The Common Brushtail Possum is a large possum with bushy tail and pointed ears. Grey with a black band across the snout, they have a white to brownish-yellow belly. It is nocturnal and, during the day, retreats to a hollow log, branch, tree trunk or any dark area, even inside house roofs.
Brushtail Possum, Silver-grey Possum
Body 55 cm, tail 40 cm. Males can grow larger than females.
Urban areas, scrub and bushland, heath. Prefer hollows in large eucalyptus for daytime dens, in cities they are have adapted to roof cavities or other man made structures.
Brushtail Possum and Urbanization
Brushtail possums have adapted extremely well to urban life and often spend their nights searching roofs of local houses for possible entry points. In most cases its no bigger than a mans fist. If the hole isn’t quite big enough they will just chew around and make it bigger.
Possums mainly eat leaves, blossoms and fruit. Occasionally eats invertebrates. What they eat in one area could be totally different to Brushtails in another area.
The breeding season varies from all year round in tropical areas to a short 2-3 month birth peak in the temperate south. A single young is born 17-18 days after mating and spends 4-5 months in the pouch, attached to one of two teats. A further 1-2 months are spent suckling and riding on the mothers back until fully weaned. When weaned they are driven out of home to fend for themselves. Females in good condition may give birth to a second young within a year.
Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia and Northern Territory. Also found in New Zealand.
The Laws about Possums
Each state has a slightly different law about possums but essentially it is illegal to trap and relocate a possum from it’s territory. This is because they are territorial and if relocated into another’s territory, a fight to the death will occur and one will die.
As a home owner your only option is to possum proof your house (after they are out of course)